Champions League 2012 Twenty20 Schedule & Fixtures

The 2012 Champions League Twenty20 (CLT20) will be the fourth edition of the Champions League Twenty20, an international Twenty20 cricket tournament. It will be held in South Africa from 13 to 28 October 2012. This edition is significant for being the first to feature a Pakistani team.

This was the first season to have Karbonn Mobiles as the title sponsor. They replaced Nokia, who withdrew from their four-year deal after just one year.

Two semis will be played on 25th & 26th and the grand finale will be staged on Sunday, 28th October, 2012 in the New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg at 15:30 GMT / 09:00 pm IST.

Teams:

Group A:

Kolkata Knight Riders, Delhi Daredevils, Perth Scorchers, Auckland Aces, Titans

 Group B:

Chennai Super Kings, Mumbai Indians, Highveld Lions, Sydney Sixers, Yorkshire Carnegie

Tournament Information:

Administrator(s) BCCI, CA, CSA

Cricket format Twenty20

Tournament format(s) Round-robin and knockout

Host(s)  South Africa

Participants 10 (group stage)14 (total)

Matches played 29

Official website www.clt20.com

Venues: Cape Town, Johannesburg, Centurion and Durban.

Due to cricket fans huge interest on Champions League T20 2012 around the world, can easily download the Champions League T20 2012 schedule from below;

CLT20 Schedule:

Sat Oct 13
11:30 GMT | 13:30 local
16:30 PKT
Group A – Titans v Perth Scorchers
SuperSport Park, Centurion
Sat Oct 13
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
20:30 PKT
Group A – Kolkata Knight Riders v Delhi Daredevils
SuperSport Park, Centurion
Sun Oct 14
11:30 GMT | 13:30 local
16:30 PKT
Group B – Chennai Super Kings v Sydney Sixers
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
Sun Oct 14
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
20:30 PKT
Group B – Lions v Mumbai Indians
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
Mon Oct 15
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
20:30 PKT
Group A – Auckland v Kolkata Knight Riders
Newlands, Cape Town
Tue Oct 16
11:30 GMT | 13:30 local
16:30 PKT
Group B – Sydney Sixers v Yorkshire
Newlands, Cape Town
Tue Oct 16
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
20:30 PKT
Group B – Chennai Super Kings v Lions
Newlands, Cape Town
Wed Oct 17
11:30 GMT | 13:30 local
16:30 PKT
Group A – Auckland v Titans
Kingsmead, Durban
Wed Oct 17
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
20:30 PKT
Group A – Kolkata Knight Riders v Perth Scorchers
Kingsmead, Durban
Thu Oct 18
11:30 GMT | 13:30 local
16:30 PKT
Group B – Lions v Sydney Sixers
Newlands, Cape Town
Thu Oct 18
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
20:30 PKT
Group B – Mumbai Indians v Yorkshire
Newlands, Cape Town
Fri Oct 19
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
20:30 PKT
Group A – Auckland v Delhi Daredevils
Kingsmead, Durban
Sat Oct 20
11:30 GMT | 13:30 local
16:30 PKT
Group B – Lions v Yorkshire
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
Sat Oct 20
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
20:30 PKT
Group B – Chennai Super Kings v Mumbai Indians
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg
Sun Oct 21
11:30 GMT | 13:30 local
16:30 PKT
Group A – Perth Scorchers v Delhi Daredevils
Newlands, Cape Town
Sun Oct 21
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
20:30 PKT
Group A – Kolkata Knight Riders v Titans
Newlands, Cape Town
Mon Oct 22
11:30 GMT | 13:30 local
16:30 PKT
Group B – Chennai Super Kings v Yorkshire
Kingsmead, Durban
Mon Oct 22
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
20:30 PKT
Group B – Sydney Sixers v Mumbai Indians
Kingsmead, Durban
Tue Oct 23
11:30 GMT | 13:30 local
16:30 PKT
Group A – Auckland v Perth Scorchers
SuperSport Park, Centurion
Tue Oct 23
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
20:30 PKT
Group A – Delhi Daredevils v Titans
SuperSport Park, Centurion
Thu Oct 25
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
20:30 PKT
1st Semi-Final – TBC v TBC (1st Group A v 2nd Group B)
Kingsmead, Durban
Fri Oct 26
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
20:30 PKT
2nd Semi-Final – TBC v TBC (1st Group B v 2nd Group A)
SuperSport Park, Centurion
Sun Oct 28
15:30 GMT | 17:30 local
20:30 PKT
Final – TBC v TBC
New Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg

Leave a Reply