Junaid Jamshed Biography, Pictures, Photos

junaid-jamshed-died-in-plane-crash-near-havelian-6

Junaid Jamshed was a Pakistani recording artist, television personality, fashion designer, occasional actor, and singer-songwriter. After graduating with a degree in engineering from the University of Engineering and Technology (Lahore), Jamshed briefly worked as a civilian contractor and engineer for the Pakistan Air Force before focusing on a musical career. He soon began performing on various local university campuses before being noticed by pop singer Rohail Hyatt in 1983.

Music Career:

With the help of Hyatt and Nusrat Hussain, Jamshed was inducted into the singing group Vital Signs and signed a record deal with record executive and producer Shoaib Mansoor to his PTV Music Studio.

Jamshed first gained nationwide prominence and international recognition as group ‘Vital Signs’ vocalist in 1987 with the album, Vital Signs 1. The album topped the Music Channel Charts around the country. It included the number one single Dil Dil Pakistan, and Tum Mil Gaye. The commercial success of Vital Signs’ first album helped develop Pakistan’s rock music industry.

In 1994, he released his debut solo album, Junaid of Vital Signs, which also quickly became a national hit, followed by Us Rah Par in 1999 and Dil Ki Baat in 2002.

Religious Career:

In 2004, Jamshed left both his engineering and music careers and, since then, has focused on his religious activities for Islam and reciting nasheeds on TV and releasing them on CD’s. His debut religious album, Jalwa-e-Janan was released in 2005 and was followed by Mehboob-e-Yazdaan in 2006, Badr-ud-Duja in 2008, and Badee-uz-Zaman in 2009.

Fashion Boutique:

Jamshed also owns a clothing boutique with the name “J.” (read as “Jay Dot”), which has several outlets throughout Pakistan.

Birth name:  جنید جمشید
Also known as: J.J.
Born: 3 September 1964 (Karachi, Pakistan)
Died: 7 December 2016 (aged 52) – (Havelian, Pakistan)
Genres: Hamds/Na`ats (2002–2016)
Pop/Rock (1983–2004)
Occupation(s): Musician, songwriter (1987–2004)
Naat Khawan (2002–2016)
Instruments: Vocals, guitar
Years active: 1987–2016
Labels: PTV Studio, EMI Pakistan Studios, Pepsi Pakistan Inc.
Associated acts: Vital Signs (1987–1998)

Philanthropy:

Jamshed is also actively involved in charity work and has been associated with the NGO Muslim Charity since 2003. Whilst citing Junaid Jamshed, in the Arts and Culture section of the publication, The Muslim 500 states, “Muslim Charity has achieved a great deal under his leadership and expanded its operations to 16 countries.”

On Tv:

Junaid Jamshed has started hosting Islamic shows including Ramadan shows, sings Naats, Hamds and participate in Tableeghi Jamats on regular basis.

Allegations of blasphemy:

In 2014, TV anchor Aamir Liaquat claimed during a talk show that Jamshed had committed an act of blasphemy. A First Information Report was registered against him at the Police Station Risala, Karachi, on 2 December 2014 on the directives of a district court, after pressure from several Sunni organizations. According to The Economist, Jamshed “is unable to return to Pakistan after being accused of mocking one of the Prophet’s wives in a throwaway remark about the weakness of women. Jamshed responded to the allegations on his official Facebook page, where he apologized for making mistakes and offending people. On 27 March 2016 he was assaulted at Islamabad airport.

Death:

He was flying to Islamabad from Chitral on 7 December 2016 aboard a PIA flight and the plane crashed due to engine failure. The engine failure has not yet been officially confirmed.

Junaid Jamshed’s brother confirmed that his brother was aboard the plane with this wife who also passed away.

Leave a Reply